It appears that your cart is currently empty!
+91 11 39595895
Enjoy Your Rotis With Zero Oil Masoor Dal
Enjoy A Protein Rich Whey Soup For A Stronger Lifestyle
Is There Any Natural Way To Heal My Cracked Heels?
What Are the Easy Pathways To Healthy Skin?
Slow Down The Ageing Process With Anti-Ageing Breakfast P...
Enjoy Your Favorite TV Shows With Healthy Roasted Garlic ...
Make Your Bathroom A Virtual Garden
How To Stop Mosquito From Biting You?
What Are The Ways To Comfort A Crying Baby?
Are Baby Creams And Lotions Adequate For Baby Skin?
How To Keep Off The Lizard Through Natural Remedies?
Home remedies for mosquito bites
Organic Ways to Remove Marks...
Turmeric Benefits: The Gold Ingredient...
Roll on essential oils for...
How to Reduce Stretch Marks...
Image Source: One Click Beauty Care
Sandalwood essential oil is derived from the sandalwood, which is a heiparasitic evergreen that grows by joining the root system of other trees. The tree belongs to the Santalaceae family and is also known as East Indian sandalwood. Sandalwood oil has been used since over four thousand years ago, making it among the oldest-known materials used for its exotic scent. It has found its way in fragrances, cosmetics and personal care products, and meditative/spiritual practices.
This essential oil is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured sandalwood trees that are ages 40 to 80.3 Eighty years old is preferred, because the older the tree, the more oil available and the stronger the aroma.
The oil has a woody, exotic smell that's subtle and lingering. Its color ranges from pale yellow to pale gold. Although expensive, it has many wonderful characteristics that make it useful and beneficial for health and wellness. Following are some of the most creative uses of sandalwood oil.
This oil is a good antiseptic agent and is safe for both internal and external application. It helps protect internal wounds and ulcers from infections; when applied to skin, it protects wounds, sores, boils, and pimples from getting infected.
The essential oil and paste are effective as anti-inflammatory agents. They have a cooling effect and relieve all types of brain, digestive, nervous, circulatory, and excretory system inflammation, which result from infections, fevers, antibiotic side effects, insect bites, wounds, and poisoning.
This oil works against spasms and contractions by relaxing nerves, muscles, and blood vessels.
Although very mild, sandalwood oil can induce contractions in your gums, muscles, and skin, offering benefits like better muscle strength and a tighter skin.
There are individuals who use sandalwood oil to relieve body odor.
Its fragrance keeps microbes and small insects away, which is why it is widely used in incense sticks, sprays, fumigants, and evaporators for disinfecting large areas.
It soothes skin, relieves inflammation and irritation, cures infections, and promotes a fresh, cool feeling.
It is specifically effective in treating coughs, but it also fights the infections that cause the cough, cold, flu, or mumps.
Sandalwood oil improves memory and stimulates concentration. It keeps your brain cool and relaxed, and saves you from unnecessary stress and anxiety.
It is soothing to your stomach and the digestive, circulatory, and nervous systems, helping them function harmoniously.
Mix 15 drops of rosewood with 5 drops of sandalwood and lavender into unscented oil. Place mixture in a small plastic bag and dunk into warm water to heat up. Apply to hear and wrap for 20 minutes. Shampoo as usual.
Use a few drops of sandalwood or lavender oil, mixed with an unscented lotion during a relaxation massage.
13.Immediate Relaxing Head Massage Oil
Apply 2-4 drops of chamomile, sandalwood, lavender and peppermint essential oil to the temples for a cooling effect and immediate relaxation.
Mix lavender oil, sandalwood oil, epsom salts and sea salt to a warm bath to cleanse and rejuvenate body.
Add 2 drops of your favorite sandalwood essential oil into 2 cups of water in a sauna.
The benefits of sandalwood oil can be harnessed different ways. In vapor therapy, it can be used as an aphrodisiac, as well as to help address coughs, bronchitis, chest infections, asthma, insomnia, nervous tension, and stress. It can also be blended into a massage oil or added to your bath water. In this form it can assist with bladder infections, chest infections, and relaxation, to name a few.
Sandalwood oil can be diluted and used as a gargle if you have a sore or dry throat. You can also use it in a lotion or cream to improve chapped, dry, or inflamed skin. It can moisturize and hydrate skin, serving as a wonderful addition in your anti-aging skincare regimen.Essential oils generally blend well with one another, but sandalwood oil is best blended with bergamot, black pepper, geranium, myrrh, rose, lavender, ylang-ylang, and vetivert.
All blog comments are checked prior to publishing
is added to your shopping cart.
is added to your wish list.
Do you want to check in our global site?
Grocery Items will only be shipped to select Pincodes