It appears that your cart is currently empty!
+91 11 39595895
Enjoy Your Rotis With Zero Oil Masoor Dal
Enjoy A Protein Rich Whey Soup For A Stronger Lifestyle
Is There Any Natural Way To Heal My Cracked Heels?
What Are the Easy Pathways To Healthy Skin?
Slow Down The Ageing Process With Anti-Ageing Breakfast P...
Enjoy Your Favorite TV Shows With Healthy Roasted Garlic ...
Make Your Bathroom A Virtual Garden
How To Stop Mosquito From Biting You?
What Are The Ways To Comfort A Crying Baby?
Are Baby Creams And Lotions Adequate For Baby Skin?
How To Keep Off The Lizard Through Natural Remedies?
Home remedies for mosquito bites
Organic Ways to Remove Marks...
Turmeric Benefits: The Gold Ingredient...
Roll on essential oils for...
How to Reduce Stretch Marks...
Image Source: Cure Enjoy
Frankincense is an aromatic resin which is used in making perfumes and incense which is obtained from Boswellia trees in the Burseraceae family. There are four main species of Boswellia which produce the true frankincense, each species have the fragrant resins, the quality of which depend on the time of harvesting. These resins are hand picked or hand-sorted to find the good quality, usually, more opaque resins are the best quality of resins. Frankincense is extracted from the back of the trees by slashing or stripping them, which allows the resins to bleed out and harden. The interesting thing about boswellia tress is that they are known to grow in very unusual and sometimes even unforgiving environmental conditions. They can also grow on hard rocks. Frankincense is most widely used in perfumery or aromatherapy, it is also used for skin care and is also used in traditional medicines prescribed for digestion related disorders or skincare. According to Ayurveda, frankincense is called dhoop in India and is being used for many years for treating arthritis, healing wounds and cuts, purifying air and strengthening women hormone system.
Frankincense oil is antiseptic in nature. It works like a wonderful antiseptic when it is applied topically or when it is burned. The smoke or the fumes obtained from burning frankincense work as a disinfectant which in turn help to elevate the insects and bugs from your house. It can be topically applied on wounds to disinfect them and to protect the wounds and cuts from tetanus. You can also use the frankincense oil to tend the internal wounds.
The literal meaning of the word astringent is: causing contraction of skin cells and other body tissues. This helps to strengthen the gums, hair roots, and contracts the muscles intestines and blood vessels which prevents premature hair loss or lose tooth. This quality also helps to reduce the signs of ageing like fine lines and wrinkles, it also helps to reduce the underage puffiness and dark circles, and even tones the skin, thus making it tighter and brighter.
The frankincense oil has properties that help to boost digestion, thus reducing acidity, bloating, and indigestion, all this with no known side effects. Unlike antacids which only suppress the symptoms of acidity, frankincense oil boosts digestion just like a real medicine. It enhances the secretion of digestive juices in the body which facilitate bowel movement of food.
Frankincense oil is known to soothe a cough and cold. It removes the phlegm from the respiratory tract and lungs. This fragrant oil treats a lot of respiration related problems like congestion of nasal tract, bronchitis, clogged nose, throat irritation, etc. Since it is anti-inflammatory in nature it reduces the swelling on respiratory tract which eases the breathing and reduces the chances of asthma attacks.
I often wonder that the name frankincense itself has the word incense in it which means a gum, spice or other substance that is burned for the sweet smell that it produces. Frankincense is used a lot in aromatherapy because of the healing effect it has on our minds. It is sedative in nature and relaxes the body and mind. It relives stress, anxiety and depression. The fumes of a burning frankincense are very soothing to our body and mind.
The antiseptic qualities in frankincense oil also make it very useful for oral care. It is used to treat bad breath, toothache, gum swelling mouth infection, cavities, sore tongue, mouth sores, etc. Many oral care produces these days are fortified with frankincense oil. It has a great aroma and flavor which not only treat your oral problems, but also gives you a fresh breath.
These were the awesome benefits of frankincense essential oil. If you ask me, I would say that is fragrant and flavorful oil is an all rounder, since it is beneficial for many of your daily health problems, this is why, my medicine cabinet always has a bottle of frankincense essential oil and thus there is always a very healthy environment in my house.
All blog comments are checked prior to publishing
is added to your shopping cart.
is added to your wish list.
Do you want to check in our global site?
Grocery Items will only be shipped to select Pincodes